• ,

2012 Jazz Fest after-show schedule taking shape

The Original Meters @ Voodoo 2011 || Photo by Jimmy Grotting / The Meters will play The Howlin' Wolf on Saturday, May 5th, 2012

Keeping track of all the non-Fairgrounds shows taking place during the 2012 Louisiana Jazz and Heritage Festival, an 11-day music marathon, may be a foolhardy mission. Thanks, however, to concert aggregator sites like Jambase and Pollstar and the nearly world famous Jazz Fest Grids site, it is an attainable task and one that should make any ambitious Jazz Fester salivate with anticipation.

Below is the our best effort at keeping tabs on the evening and late-night shows going down around the city from April 26 to May 6 outside of the gates of the festival.

Who will you be seeing?

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

Stanton Moore Trio @ Blue Nile - 9:30 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Gala w/ Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Big Sam's Funky Nation @ Hilton Riverside Hotel - 7 p.m. || Tickets are $500 (or $5,000 for a table of 10) and include: Gala Dinner, Patron Premiums, Gala Pass to Jazz Fest (good for all seven days of the festival).

Bonerama w/ Dave Malone @ House of Blues Parish Room - 9 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Good Enough For Good Times @ d.b.a. - 10 p.m.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Tipitina's Uptown - 10 p.m. - ($17 - TICKETS)

Threadhead Thursday @ the New Orleans Botanical Garden w/ The Honeypots, Glen David Andrews, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, and Creole String Beans - 6 p.m.

Slow Danger, Panorama Brass Band, Slavic Soul Party @ Allways Lounge - 10 p.m.

Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Cha's with special guests Lil' Nathan plus Chubbie Carrier @ Rock-n'-Bowl

Sleepy Sun + White Hills, Pitchfork and Dirty Ghosts @ Siberia

Stanton Moore Trio  - Boxes, Pills and Pain

FRIDAY, APRIL 27 (JAZZ FEST DAY 1)

Topaz, Brian Jordan, Eric McFadden, Will Blades, & Jay Lane @ Blue Nile - 11:59 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

Tab Benoit @ Mid-City Lanes

Honey Island Swamp Band @ d.b.a. -- 10 p.m.

Simple Play Presents: GIVERS + TBA @ One Eyed Jacks - 8 pm ($18)

Greyboy All-Stars @ One Eyed Jacks - Doors @ 1 a.m. ($25)

Robert Randolph and the Family Band @ House of Blues - 10 p.m. ($32 - TICKETS)

Lil' Band O' Gold @ House of Blues Parish Room - 10 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

JJ Grey & MOFRO + The Revivalists @ Tipitina’s Uptown - 10:30 p.m. ($21 - TICKETS)

Galactic @ Tipitina's Uptown - 2:00 a.m. - ($35 - TICKETS)

Grateful Feat featuring Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett of Little Feat, Anders Osborne, Billy Iuso and Bill Kreutzmann (The Grateful Dead) + Marco Benevento + ALO @ The Republic - 10 p.m. ($35 - TICKETS)

Native America with Blacksmoke @ Allways Lounge - 10 p.m.

The Soul Rebels Jazz Fest Party w/ Sister Sparrow & Dirty Birds @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m.

Higher Heights @ Cafe Negril - 10:30 p.m.

The Help featuring Barbara Menendez Plus Fred LeBlanc - 10 p.m.

Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show @ Chickie Wah Wah

Egg Yolk Jubilee @ Circle Bar

Johnny V., Mike Dillon and Charlie Hunter @ Maple Leaf Bar - 11 p.m.

Vinyl @ Maple Leaf Bar - 3 a.m.

Carolina Chocolate Drops @ The Temple - 10 p.m. ($22 - TICKETS)

Stooges Brass Band, Slavic Soul Party! + Debo Band @ Blue Nile - 10 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

Eric Lindell, Tab Benoit and The Royal Southern Brotherhood @ Rock-n'-Bowl - Doors @ 8 p.m.

The Mickey Hart Band @ Tipitina's French Quarter (TBA)

STS9 @ Mardi Gras World River City Ballroom (INFO)

George Porter Jr. and the Runnin' Pardners @ The Temple - 1:30 a.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Carolina Chocolate Drops - Your Baby Ain't Sweet Like Mine

SATURDAY, APRIL 28 (JAZZ FEST DAY 2)

Lee Fields & The Expressions @ One Eyed Jacks - 8 p.m. ($28 - TICKETS)

Po Boyz @ Checkpoint Charlie's

Leftover Salmon + 7 Walkers + Anders Osborne @ The Howlin' Wolf - 10 p.m. ($35 - TICKETS)

Gary Clark Jr. plus Henry & the Invisibles @ House of Blues Parish Room - 10 p.m.

Beats Antique plus Laura Low (Late Night Event) @ House of Blues - 11:59 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Freaksheaux to Go One Year Anniversary Show @ Allways Lounge - 10 p.m.

Vinyl plus Eddie Roberts, Ron Johnson,Marco Benevento, Terrence Higgins, Corey Glover, and more special guests @ Blue Nile - 9 p.m. ($20)

Rotary Downs @ Le Bon Temps Roule

Will Blades, Freekbass, Scott Amendola and Johnny Vidacovich @ Maple Leaf Bar - 11 p.m.

Katdelic P'Funk Allstars: Ronkat Spearman, Lady Chi, Alex Baky, Ryan Scott. Kirk Peterson, David Boyce, Michael Cavaseno, Adam Deitch, Ivan Neville, Dj K-OS @ Blue Nile - 2 a.m. ($15)

Dash Rip Rock @ Carrollton Station

Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew @ Chickie Wah Wah

John Boutte @ d.b.a. - 8 p.m.

Uniquity 3rd Anniversary Show w/ Nesby Phips + Jon Mercure & TNC Boys @ Dragon's Den

Honey Island Swamp Band plus Monophonics @ Hi Ho Lounge - 10 p.m.

The Prophylactics @ One Eyed Jacks - 1 a.m. ($25)

Rebirth Brass Band + DJ Jubilee @ Republic New Orleans - 2 am ($20 adv/$25 door)

NOLAFUNK Presents: Los Lobos + The Iguanas @ Republic New Orleans - 10 pm (Adv. $39/Door $45)

Kermit Ruffins and Bonerama @ Rock-n'-Bowl

Dirty Streets @ Siberia

**The Greyboy All-Stars Play Michael Jackson @ Tipitina's Uptown - 2 a.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

Dr. John and the Lower 911 @ Tipitina's Uptown - 10 p.m. ($36 - TICKETS)

SUNDAY, APRIL 29 (JAZZ FEST DAY 3)

Worship My Organ w/ Marco Benevento, Skerik, Robert Walter & Adam Deitch @ Blue Nile - 9:30 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

Royal Southern Brotherhood + guests w/ Mia Borders @ Tipitina's French Quarter - 11 p.m. ($22 - TICKETS)

Sonny Landreth @ Mid-City Lanes

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue @ House of Blues - 10 p.m. ($35 - TICKETS)

Karl Denson, Stanton Moore and Wil Blades @ Blue Nile - 2 a.m. ($15)

Brand New Slang featuring Sergio Rios, Reed Mathis, Simon Lott @ Blue Nile (upstairs) - 9:30 a.m.

Eric Lindell @ Carrollton Station

An Evening With Jon Cleary @ d.b.a.

Funk N Chant w/ Papa Grows Funk + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux @ d.b.a. - 11 p.m.

Johnny Vidacovich, Eddie Roberts and Robert Walter @ Maple Leaf Bar - 3 a.m.

Tab Benoit and Sonny Landreth @ Rock-n'-Bowl - Doors 8 p.m.

The Restless Jazzfest Party At the Sandpiper featuring Billy Iuso and the Restless Natives @ Sandpiper Lounge - 9 p.m.

Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears and The Preservation - 9 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Funky Butt Revisited w/ Big Sam Williams, Calvin Turner, Nikki Glaspie,Will Bernard, Topaz, plus more @ Cafe Istanbul - 10 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

MONDAY, APRIL 30

FREQUINOX @ Blue Nile - 9:45 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' featuring Galactic, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, BIGI (featuring Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr. ,Ian Neville, Russell Batiste), Honey Island Swamp Band, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Anders Osborne, The Brass-A-Holics, Johnny Vidacovich, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Mia Borders, Walter Wolfman Washington, Donald Harrison & the T.I.P. Interns @ Tipitina's Uptown ($40 General/$200 VIP - TICKETS)

Papa Grows Funk @ Maple Leaf - 11 p.m.

Dirty Play @ Famous Door

Higher Heights @ Circle Bar

Jon Cleary @ Chickie Wah Wah

TUESDAY, MAY 1

The Fray @ Tipitina's Uptown - 9 p.m. ($36.50 - TICKETS)

Dragon Smoke @ One Eyed Jacks - 9 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Billy Franklin's Smoke N Bones Trio @ Dragon's Den

Dr. Lonnie Smith, Will Bernard, Donald Harrison, Herlin Riley, Will Blades @ Blue Nile - 8:30 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

The WHIP! Stanton Moore, Eric McFadden, Robert Walter, Rob Mercurio, Corey Henry + Brian J(Pimps of Joytime) @ Blue Nile - Doors - 11:55 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

The Annual Threadhead Patry @ Old Iron Works featuring Lionel Ferbos & The Palm Court Jazz Band, Alex McMurray + George Porter Jr. with Anders Osborne, Billy Iuso, Eric Bolivar, Flow Tribe, Irma Thomas

Toubab Krewe + Freekbass @ Maison

Brian Stoltz + T.B.A. @ d.b.a.

Josh Garrett @ Old Point Bar

Blaze @ NV Bar and Lounge

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

YLC Wednesday at the Square featuring Marcia Ball @ Lafayette Square (FREE)

The Iguanas @ D.B.A.

Dar Stellabotta @ Neutral Ground Coffeehouse

Megalomaniac's Ball featuring Garage A Trois + TBA @ The Howlin' Wolf - 9 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Seun Kuti and Egypt 80 @ House of Blues - 9 p.m. ($28 - TICKETS)

Lettuce and the Nigel Hall Band @ Tipitina's Uptown - 9 p.m. ($20)

The 3rd Annual Daze Between the Festival - Daze of the Dead: A musical tribute to the music written by and covered by the Grateful Dead @ The Rusty Nail featuring Papa Mali and Friends, Honey Island Swamp Band, The David Jordan Band, The Iko Allstars and many more! 3 pm - ($20)

Ivan Neville's Piano Sessions Vol. 2 @ Blue Nile - 8 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

Gravity A @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($10 - TICKETS)

THURSDAY, MAY 3 (JAZZ FEST DAY 4)

The Cedric Burnside Project @ D.B.A.

Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive, Lettuce and Friends @ The Howlin' Wolf - 9 p.m. (TICKETS)

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Blue Nile - 1:30am ($10 - TICKETS)

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals @ House of Blues - 9 p.m. - ($32.50 - TICKETS)

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe with Anders Osborne play The Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers @ House of Blues ($32)

Soul Salvation featuring Ruthie Foster and Paul Thorn @ House of Blues Parish Room - 10 p.m. ($23 - TICKETS)

The Trio: Marco Benevento, George Porter, Skerik and Johnny Vidacovich @ Maple Leaf Bar - 11 p.m.

Ziggy Marley's Wild and Free Tour @ Tipitina's Uptown - 9 p.m. ($45 - TICKETS)

Grayson Capps and the Lost Cause Minstrels @ Chickie Wah Wah - 10 p.m.

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue @ Circle Bar - 10 p.m.

Cedric Burnside Project (6 p.m.) || Jon Cleary (8 p.m.) || Lil Band O Gold (10 p.m.) @ d.b.a.

The Soul Rebels @ Le Bon Temps Roule

Nolafunk (CEG) Presents: EOTO + special guests Kraddy + Wyllys & The NY Hustler Ensemble - 10 p.m. ($22)

Rosie Ledet, Geno Delafose & Terrance Simien @ Rock-n'-Bowl

Ike Stubblefield @ Snug Harbor

Southern Troubadours @ The Temple - 9 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

John "Papa" Gros @ Carrollton Station

FRIDAY, MAY 4 (JAZZ FEST DAY 5)

Garage A Trois @ One Eyed Jacks - 8 p.m. ($20)

Adrian and the Sickness Supagroup @ 12 Bar on Fulton Street

Brothers Donovan @ Neutral Ground Coffeehouse

Tab Benoit and Special Guests @ Tipitina's French Quarter - 10 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Soulive @ The Temple - 11 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

BLACKSTAR (Mos Def & Talib Kweli) w/ Galactic & The Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Sugar Mill ($39.50)

10th Annual Bayou Rendezvous featuring The Pimps of Joytime, Papa Grows Funk with special guest TBA, The New Orleans All-Stars, The Malone Brothers, Monophonics, Eric McFadden, Yo Mamma's Big Fat Booty Band, and more @ The Howlin' Wolf - 9 p.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

A Late Night Jam Eric Krasno, George Porter Jr., and Adam Deitch with special guest Nigel Hall @ House of Blues Parish Room - 2 a.m. - ($30 - TICKETS)

Grace Potter and the Nocturnals @ House of Blues - 9 p.m. ($32.50 - TICKETS)

The New Mastersounds @ House of Blues - 11:59 p.m. ($27 - TICKETS)

7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann | Royal Southern Brotherhood (Cyril Neville, Yonrico Scott, Devon Allman, Mike Zito) @ The Republic - 10:00 p.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

Boombox @ The Republic - 2:00 a.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

The Soul Rebels and Honey Island Swamp Band @ Tipitina's Uptown - 8 p.m. ($25 - TICKETS)

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe @ Tipitina’s Uptown - 2:00 a.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

Ike Stubblefield @ Blue Nile

The Iguanas @ Carrollton Station

Dash Rip Rock @ Circle Bar

The Lost Bayou Ramblers + Feufollet @ d.b.a.

The Music of James Booker - Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento + James Singleton @ Maple Leaf Bar - 3 a.m.

Sonny Landreth, Eric Lindell + Amanda Shaw @ Rock-n'-Bowl

Cyril Neville's Nevillution @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

MASHUP: featuring Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, Grant Green Jr. plus special guests with Pedrito Martinez Group MASHUP: feat. Ike Stubblefield, Terence Higgins, Grant Green Jr. plus special guests with Pedrito Martinez Group @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Big Sam's Funky Nation @ Blue Nile - 1:30 a.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Glen David Andrews @ Three Muses

Brass Bed @ Siberia

Mike Dillon and Yojimbo @ Blue Nile (Balcony Room) - 1:30 a.m. ($15 - TICKETS)

SATURDAY, MAY 5 (JAZZ FEST DAY 6)

The Original Meters + Rebirth Brass Band + Papa Grows Funk @ The Howlin' Wolf ($70 - TICKETS | ON-SALE 2/4/12 @ 10 a.m. CST)

Sonny Landreth @ Mid-City Lanes

PRIMUS, The Dead Kenny G's and Tony Clifton @ The Sugar Mill - 10 p.m.

Dr. Klaw @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Galactic @ Tipitina's Uptown - 2 a.m. ($35 - TICKETS)

The New Mastersounds @ House of Blues - 2 a.m. ($27.50 - TICKETS)

A Late Night Jam with Eric Krasno, Marco Benevento, George Porter Jr., and Johnny Vidacovich @ House of Blues Parish Room - 2 a.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

Billy Franklin's NOLA Live @ Dragon's Den

Ani Difranco @ Tipitina’s Uptown - 9:00 p.m. ($27 - TICKETS)

The Jennifer Hartswick Band @ Maple Leaf Bar - 3 a.m.

Jon Cleary and the Original Absolute Gentlemen @ Maple Leaf Bar

Tab Benoit’s Swampland Jam + Anders Osborne & Friends @ The Republic New Orleans - 10:00 p.m. ($32 adv/$35 door - TICKETS)

Theressa Anderson @ Tipitina's French Quarter - 10 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)


SUNDAY, MAY 6 (JAZZ FEST DAY 7)

Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk plus Special Neville Family Guests + DJ Soul Sister @ Tipitina's Uptown - 9 p.m. ($30 - TICKETS)

Rotary Downs @ Circle Bar

The Stanton Moore Trio and Frequinox @ d.b.a.

North Mississippi All-Stars + Friends @ Maple Leaf Bar - 3 a.m.

Eric Lindell @ One Eyed Jacks

John "Papa" Gros @ The Carousel Bar at the Monteleone Hotel

Funky Butt Revisited w/ Big Sam Williams, Terence Higgins, Nigel Hall, Doug Wimbish, Roosevelt Collier & more @ Blue Nile - 11 p.m. ($20 - TICKETS)

Tab Benoit, Sonny Landreth, The Royal Southern Brotherhood @ Rock-n'-Bowl

Wesley Hodges writes about music for Live Music Blog: NOLA and for NolaVie.